2014-15 Competition 2 Results
Competition 2 results have been posted.
Winning images are displayed under the public Gallery menu, and all images
are available for logged-in members to view and comment on under Members Only/All Competition Images.
The following is a listing of all those who received placements in each category.
2014-15 COMPETITION 2 Assigned Topic ‘Delicate’ |
||
---|---|---|
Masters – Assigned | ||
Rank | Name | Title |
First Place | Larry Rezka | Harvest (Print) |
Second Place | B Dass | A Delicate Plant in a Harsh Environment (Print) |
Second Place | Joseph Leduc | Flower Drops |
Third Place | Joseph Leduc | Dew Drop |
Third Place | Kathy Constantinou | Protected (Print) |
Honourable Mention | Larry Rezka | Ready to Fall (Print) |
Honourable Mention | Josie Stauffer | Icy Fingers |
Honourable Mention | Rob Kline | Whispering Sands – Death valley, Ca (Print) |
Advanced – Assigned | ||
Rank | Name | Title |
First Place | Marie Algieri-Goldgrub | She is smokin’ hot |
Second Place | Marie Algieri-Goldgrub | Delicate balance |
Second Place | John Kot | Dandelion Detail |
Third Place | John Kot | Sweet Pea (Lathyrus latifolius) |
Honourable Mention | Yung Niem | Tree frog silhouette |
Honourable Mention | Luba Citrin | Reflecttions |
Honourable Mention | Gareth Callaway | Butterfly |
Honourable Mention | Rhonda Starr | Delicately Falling |
Honourable Mention | Judi Martin | Broken Open |
Honourable Mention | Yung Niem | Bubble blowing fly |
Honourable Mention | Marina Leyderman | Delicate Sadness |
Honourable Mention | Fern Gitter | Gladiola |
Intermediate – Assigned | ||
Rank | Name | Title |
First Place | Margaret Krzepkowski | Wildflower Meadow … |
Second Place | Al Stauffer | Feather in the sun |
Third Place | George Cates | Lipstick |
Honourable Mention | Margaret Krzepkowski | Sun kissed Cosmos flower … |
Honourable Mention | Al Stauffer | Ladyslipper |
Honourable Mention | Jeff O’Brien | Listening Intently |
Honourable Mention | Don Tod | Colourful Cabbage |
Honourable Mention | Harvey Ash | Milkweed |
Novice – Assigned | ||
Rank | Name | Title |
First Place | Luz_Elena Espinosa | Purple Velvet |
First Place | Denise Chong | Strawberries |
Second Place | Wanda Squire | Orchid |
Second Place | Wendy Fulton | Swimming Solo |
Third Place | Teresa Lobo | Dash Of Colour |
Third Place | Pamela Noel | Ready, Set, Blow! |
Third Place | Lil Shneidman | Droplet |
Third Place | Lil Shneidman | Milkweed |
Honourable Mention | Peter Pownall | Chorinea sylphyna (Print) |
Honourable Mention | Paul Natale | Dance of the Veils |
Honourable Mention | Wendy Fulton | Jellyfish Dance |
2014-15 COMPETITION 2 Pictorial ( Any Topic ) |
||
---|---|---|
Masters – Pictorial | ||
Rank | Name | Title |
First Place | Ron Goodlin | Cheetah (Print) |
Second Place | Danix Cher | Mammoth Terrace |
Second Place | Mark Girard | A Room With A View (Print) |
Second Place | Joseph Leduc | Lady in Blue |
Third Place | Rob Kline | After the Storm – Serengetti, Tz (Print) |
Third Place | Ron Goodlin | Hermosa Pier (Print) |
Third Place | Josie Stauffer | Reaching for the Light |
Honourable Mention | Lance Gitter | Jellyfish |
Honourable Mention | Cliff Homewood | Early morning take off |
Honourable Mention | B Dass | Chickadee in Maple Tree (Print) |
Honourable Mention | Larry Rezka | Dark Rider (Print) |
Honourable Mention | Josie Stauffer | Autumn Magic |
Advanced – Pictorial | ||
Rank | Name | Title |
First Place | Yung Niem | Northern Lights in Yellowknife |
Second Place | Luba Citrin | Oregon Coast |
Third Place | Sunchie Yang | A Dreich Day |
Honourable Mention | Yung Niem | Bald eagle fight for food |
Honourable Mention | Sunchie Yang | Spring Morning |
Honourable Mention | June D’Souza | Serenity |
Honourable Mention | Rhonda Starr | Delicately Balanced (Print) |
Honourable Mention | John Kot | Water Drop Splash |
Honourable Mention | John Kot | Fading Daffodil |
Honourable Mention | Janet Balon | Let The Light Shine In |
Intermediate – Pictorial | ||
Rank | Name | Title |
First Place | Guy St Louis | Flying High (Print) |
Second Place | Andy Chong | Made Up for My Date |
Second Place | Margaret Krzepkowski | Porcini Mushroom… |
Second Place | Guy St Louis | A Black Beauty |
Third Place | Ilia Tyker | Sea Shells (Print) |
Honourable Mention | George Cates | Sunrise on the Nahanni |
Honourable Mention | Ilia Tyker | Gerbera Flower (Print) |
Honourable Mention | Don Tod | Skiffs |
Honourable Mention | Arie Mast | Moon on Bernerhof Inn NH |
Honourable Mention | Lawrence Ho | Panorama view |
Novice – Pictorial | ||
Rank | Name | Title |
First Place | Pamela Noel | Puff |
Second Place | Sheryl Kingstone | Sunset at Tobermory |
Second Place | Wanda Squire | Whimsical Tiger Lily |
Third Place | Luz_Elena Espinosa | Cloud Hat On The Volcano |
Third Place | Denise Chong | Stained Glass Explosion |
Third Place | Rosemarie Cseff | Impressions of Autumn |
Honourable Mention | Pamela Noel | Sitting Pretty |
Honourable Mention | Michael Cowan | Remember Canadian Soldiers Brave |
Honourable Mention | Roland Beaulieu | Here’s Looking At You Kid |
Honourable Mention | Peter Pownall | Farm punk (Print) |
Honourable Mention | Raneethiran Kanagasabai | Queen Of The Carnival |