Competition 1 Natural Things Results Posted
Competition 1 Natural Things results have been posted.
Winning images are displayed under the public Gallery menu, and all images
are available for logged-in members to view and comment on under Members Only/All Competition Images.
The following is a listing of all those who received placements in each category.
Competition 1 Natural Things |
||
---|---|---|
Masters | ||
Rank | Name | Title |
First place | John Kot | African Daisy |
Second place | Margaret Krzepkowski | The face of Timber Wolf |
Third place | Ron Goodlin | The long journey, Juvenile King Penguins |
Honourable Mention | John Kot | Fading Beauty |
Honourable Mention | Ron Goodlin | Green eyed fly’s demise |
Honourable Mention | Cliff Homewood | Great Spangled Fritilliary and Monarch butterflies |
Honourable Mention | Geoffrey Pierpoint | Black-Crowned Night-Heron |
Honourable Mention | Bruce Carmody | Eared Grebe |
Honourable Mention | Ron Goodlin | Black Browed Albatross and nesting chick |
Honourable Mention | Lance Gitter | Jumping Spider |
Honourable Mention | Bruce Carmody | Avocet in Morning Light |
Honourable Mention | Bruce Carmody | Loon with Chick |
Honourable Mention | Lance Gitter | Stokksnes Coastline |
Advanced | ||
Rank | Name | Title |
First place | Janet Balon | Common Tern Fledged Juvenile |
Second place | Gordon Clarke | Loon Yoga |
Second place | Janet Balon | Territorial Dispute |
Second place | George Cates | Cabbage White Butterfly (Pieris rapae) |
Second place | Kala Lakhani | Hey I’m up here, says the falcon |
Third place | Arjuna Somaskandan | Playing with dinner |
Honourable Mention | Gordon Clarke | Frozen in Flight |
Honourable Mention | Bud Newton | Ripples of love |
Honourable Mention | Jim Spurgeon | Zabriskie Point |
Intermediate | ||
Rank | Name | Title |
First place | Katie Mak | Locked on target |
Second place | Katie Mak | Lotus |
Third place | Katherine Wong | Lotus |
Honourable Mention | Katie Mak | For my valentine |
Honourable Mention | Katherine Wong | In the shadow of Rainbow Mountain |
Honourable Mention | Peter To | Tromso, Norway |
Honourable Mention | Frankie Chan | Tern Returns With Fish |
Honourable Mention | Harvey Ash | Red Rose |
Honourable Mention | Rosemarie Cseff | Timid |
Honourable Mention | Mukib Khan | Tews Falls |
Honourable Mention | Philip Wong | Kagawong River, Manitoulin Island |
Novice | ||
Rank | Name | Title |
First place | Larry Liu | Colorful Mountain |
Second place | Betty Chan | The Lazy Leopard |
Third place | Jill Lam | Morning Light |
Third place | Cindy Shaban | Swamp Sparrow |