These are the Club Presidents, as best as we can recall: (special thanks to former member Joan Connelly, who was a long time member, for saving lots of archival material and forwarding it on to us in 2014).

2016-2017 – Ron Goodlin
2015-2016 – Mark Girard
2014-2015 – Mark Girard
2013-2014 – Fern Gitter
2012-2013 – Fern Gitter
2011-2012 – Kathy Constantinou
2010-2011 – Kathy Constantinou
2009-2010 – Jim Camelford
2008-2009 – Bud Newton
2007-2008 – Bud Newton
2006-2007 – Bud Newton
2005-2006 – Lance Gitter
2004-2005 – Lance Gitter
2003-2004 – Karl Hummitzsch
2002-2003 – Karl Hummitzsch
2001-2002 – Lance Gitter
2000-2001 – Geoff Sprawson
1999-2000 – Geoffrey Pierpoint
1998-1999 – Doug Davies
1996-1997 – Barney Matisko
1995-1996 – Barney Matisko
1994-1995 – Ronald Kidder
1993-1994 – Ron Buckeridge
1992-1993 – Geoffrey Pierpoint
1991-1992 – Geoffrey Pierpoint
1990-1991 – Marilyn Rumble
1989-1990 – Phil Harris
1988-1989 – Phil Harris
1987-1988 – Michael Hunt
1986-1987 – Michael Hunt
1985-1986 – Paul Neary
1984-1985 – Gail Vickars
1983-1984 – Marcia Farquhar
1982-1983 – Mike Giovinazzo

The club has a number of trophies which have been awarded to our top photographers each season for the past number of years.

In 2013, the club introduced five additional trophies; one for top photographer at each of the four skill levels in our club (novice, intermediate, advanced and masters), and one for the first annual Nature Trophy Competition. In 2014, 3 more trophies were introduced for end of year competitions. In 2017, a new category of natural things was introduced.

Here are the winners of the top photographer for Pictorial (Photographer’s Choice) Trophy:

2001 – Geoffrey Pierpoint
2002 – Geoff Sprawson
2003 – Geoffrey Pierpoint
2004 – Lance Gitter
2005 – Karen Beri
2006 – Lance Gitter
2007 – Maria Ivanova
2008 – Maria Ivanova
2009 – Maria Ivanova
2010 – Maria Ivanova
2011 – Ron Goodlin
2012 – Ron Goodlin
2013 – Larry Rezka
2014 – Ron Goodlin
2015 – Ron Goodlin
2016 – Rob Kline
2017 – Josie Stauffer

These are the winners of the trophy for Assigned Topics:

2001 – Heather Sprawson
2002 – Lance Gitter
2003 – Geoffrey Pierpoint
2004 – Steve Silverman
2005 – Lance Gitter
2006 – Geoffrey Pierpoint
2007 – Lance Gitter
2008 – Maria Ivanova
2009 – Lance Gitter
2010 – Larry Rezka
2011 – Larry Rezka
2012 – Larry Rezka
2013 – B. Dass
2014 – Ron Goodlin
2015 – Larry Rezka
2016 – Luba Citrin
2017 – Rhonda Starr

These are the winners of the Ron Goodlin Natural Things Trophy Photographer of the Year:

2017 – Bruce Carmody

These are the winners of the annual Photo Essay Competition Trophy:

2010 – Larry Rezka
2011 – Josie Stauffer
2012 – Mark Girard
2013 – Lance Gitter
2014 – Sunchie Yang
2015 – Mark Girard
2016 – Ron Goodlin
2017 – Isabel Kelly

The Richmond Hill Trophy for Printmaker of the Year was donated by the Town of Richmond Hill in 2010 and was initially awarded to the winner of the top print in our first major print gala.

The winners now are for the top Printmakers.

2009 – Liz Cardoso
2010 – Barbara Bender
2011 – Larry Rezka
2012 – Ron Goodlin
2013 – Larry Rezka
2014 – Ron Goodlin
2015 – Ron Goodlin
2016 – Kathy Constantinou
2017 – Kala Lakhani

The winners of the Nature Trophy Competition:

2013 – Kathy Constantinou and Lance Gitter
2014 – Rob Kline
2015 – June D’Souza
2016 – Ron Goodlin
2017 – Nicholas Tian

The winners of the Novice Level Photographer of the Year:

2013 – Margaret Krzepkowski
2014 – Guy St. Louis
2015 – Luz Elena Espinosa
2016 – Rodolfo Luciani
2017 – Isabel Kelly

The winners of the Intermediate Level Photographer of the Year:

2013 – John Kot
2014 – Marina Leyderman
2015 – Margaret Krzepkowski
2016 – Bruce Carmody
2017 – Kala Lakhani

The winners of the Joseph Leduc Trophy for the Advanced Level Photographer of the Year:

2013 – Kathy Constantinou
2014 – John Kot
2015 – Yung Niem
2016 – Luba Citrin and Marie Algieri-Goldgrub
2017 – Bruce Carmody

The winners of the Gitter Family Trophy for the  Masters Level Photographer of the Year:

2013 – Larry Rezka
2014 – Ron Goodlin
2015 – Ron Goodlin
2016 – Ron Goodlin
2017 – Ron Goodlin

The end of season awards, starting in 2014:

Digital Image of the Year
2014 – Arjuna Somaskandan
2015 – Jeff O’Brien
2016 – Josie Stauffer
2017 – Ed Orendorff

Print of the Year
2014 – Ron Goodlin
2015 – Rob Kline
2016 – Luba Citrin
2017 – Isabel Kelly

Phoenix Trophy Award
2014 – Luz Elena Espinosa
2015 – Josie Stauffer
2016 – Judi Martin
2017 – Ken Alexander